Board of Directors

Back Row, Left to Right:  Ray Hasegawa, Walter Wong, Michael Yani, Kirk Shorte, Bob Borns, Kevin Inn, Russell Lum, Michael Fitzgerald, Kris Oyama, Joel Kusnierz, Ron Romano.   Front Row, Left to Right:  Henry Somerville, Ann Miller, Shari Fujita, Donna Ede, Luanne Apo, Bruce Nagel, Franklin Chee, Joshua Potterton.

Back Row, Left to Right: Ray Hasegawa, Walter Wong, Michael Yani, Kirk Shorte, Bob Borns, Kevin Inn, Russell Lum, Michael Fitzgerald, Kris Oyama, Joel Kusnierz, Ron Romano.
Front Row, Left to Right: Henry Somerville, Ann Miller, Shari Fujita, Donna Ede, Luanne Apo, Bruce Nagel, Franklin Chee, Joshua Potterton.

 
 

2017-2019 Term


President: Walter Wong
Vice President: Russell Lum
Secretary: Donna Ede
Treasurer: Luanne Apo
Section Delegate: Kevin Inn

Directors at Large

Shari Fujita
Joel Kusnierz
Ann Miller
Bruce Nagel
Joshua Potterton
Kirk Shorte
Henry Somerville
Michael Yani

District Delegates

Franklin Chee, Oahu
Chris Scharein, Maui
Carolynn Lum, Kauai
Nancy Kelly, East Hawaii
Bob Borns, West Hawaii

 

 

Adult Competition Committee

Chairperson & Board Liaison: Michael Yani
Staff Liaison: Sara Yoshinaga
Members: Bruce Nagel, Cathy Nicoloff, Joel Kusnierz

Adult League Committee

Chairperson: Leonard Loventhal
Board Liaison: Chris Scharein Staff Liaison: Sara Yoshinaga
Members: Jeff Kam, Nancy Kelly, Jane Sakakihara,
Corey Au, Laura Shimada, Dan Miyamoto

Budget & Finance Committee

Chairperson & Board Liaison: Luanne Apo
Staff Liaison: Ron Romano
Members: Walter Wong, Kevin Inn, Russell Lum, Donna Ede

Grievance Committee

Chairperson & Board Liaison: Bob Borns
Staff Liaison: Sara Yoshinaga, Mimi Kennell

Marketing & Communications Committee
Chairperson & Board Liaison: Josh Potterton
Staff Liaison: Christine Nip
Members: Ann Miller, Kirk Shorte

Nominating Committee

Chairperson: Leonard Loventhal
Members: John Nelson, Randy Kop,
Hendrik Bode, Masu Kusume Dyer

Officials Committee

Chairperson: Myra Kim
Board Liaison: Bruce Nagel
Staff Liaison: Sara Yoshinaga, Mimi Kennell

Strategic Planning and By-Laws Committee

Chairperson & Board Liaison: Russell Lum
Staff Liaison: Ron Romano

Youth Tennis Committee

Chairperson & Board Liaison: Donna Ede
Staff Liaison: Madeleine Dreith, Mimi Kennell, Roman Kop

Junior Tennis Sub-Committee

Chairperson & Board Liaison: Henry Somerville
Staff Liaison: Mimi Kennell
Members: Michael Fitzgerald, Nick Yamasaki,
Fumiya Fukuda, Hendrik Bode, Albert Murata

Community/School Tennis Sub-Committee

Chairperson & Board Liaison: Donna Ede
Staff Liaison: Madeleine Dreith, Roman Kop
Members: Carolyn Thibault, Kui Ramos, Lee Couillard